Thursday, March 31, 2011

Day 8-A place you've traveled to

How the heck am I supposed to pick just one?!  Well, I figured I'd choose my most recent destination....Hawaii!!!

It's definitely a place I'll never forget, and memories that I'll have for a long long time.  I was so happy to be a part of Ash and Jacob's big was unreal!

Here's a few pictures of Hawaii's amazingness:

Waikiki Beach:

Some random beach while driving to North Shore:

Dole MUST stop and get some pineapple soft serve.  Whoa.

Honolulu from our hotel room:

Polynesian Cultural Center & Luau: 

Pearl Harbor:

The happy couple!

Waikiki Beach day with Kathy and John:


Day 7-A picture of something that makes you happy

Aww shit, I missed a day.  Sad. I guess I'll do a two for one today!  First up.......A picture of something that makes you happy.

Hmm.  This was a tough one for me to pick, but I ultimately decided to go with this handsome fella:

I remember how tiny Atari was when he was left at the clinic's doorstep.  When I took him home, he was so malnourished and dehydrated he was only 1.3lbs!  Poor little guy.  He eventually grew to be 10lbs, but died from cardiomyopathy when he was just 2.5 years old.  This picture makes me happy, though.  I'm glad he got 2.5 years of life that he might not have had otherwise.  He had a good, happy 2.5 years, and he was such an awesome cat.  If it weren't for him, I wouldn't have Phish, another awesome kitty!

Tuesday, March 29, 2011

Day 6-Your siblings

Oh, the seesters.  I always thought it was cool that we are each 5 years apart.  There was always mass quantities of estrogen in our house, but as the years went on, we learned how to appreciate one another. :)  These days, Berna (Bernadette) is 37, Anto (Antoinette) is 31, and I'll be 27 in just a few days

Here's the two of them, acting like they are getting along....this photo is pre-Candace, but I'd guess it's around 1980 or 1981????

I love this picture.  It cracks me up every time.  Mainly because back then we all thought we looked SO good in those ballet outfits!  Here we are, circa 1987?

So here we are at Disneyworld (2007???)

Apparently we don't take a lot of pictures together.......or I certainly don't have them.  Which is sad.  I'll definitely need to hop on that when I go home for Spring Break!  You girls are on my list!

Monday, March 28, 2011

Day 5-Your parents

If you know me at all, you know that my dad and I are crazy close.  There's really not much more to say about that except I love him, even though I don't necessarily say it.  Mainly because I'm emotionally closed off.  But he knows I love him, and that's really all that matters, yes?

I've also discovered that the only pictures of my mom on my computer are from the 70's.  Damn.  It is hard to believe that it's been 13 years since she died.  She has been gone for half of my life.  Which is just crazy.

Here's where it all began.  Dad is second from the left.  Cute!  (and the color of this photo totally tells you that he's ooooold.  Haha.)

These next few are air force photos from 1964:

This is where it gets good:

Here he is as a grandpa (with baby Alex):

Our first class at Painting With A Twist:

Us at Audubon Zoo in NOLA:

Us after volunteering at Baton Rouge Zoo:

Chilean Miner?  You decide:

And (finally!)  The few pics I have of mom:

This one is my favorite:

She looks so cute!

Here's mom and dad in 1974:

Sunday, March 27, 2011

Day 4-A picture of something you hate

I'm not really sure of something that I just absolutely hate, but I thought I'd post pictures of things that I am scared of.  Cuz really, I hate that I'm so freakishly scared of each of these things.  Get ready.

Public restrooms:


Ventriloquist dummies/ animatronics/ baby dolls (with blinking eyes):

Pretty sure I'm going to regret posting this one so late at night.  I have a feeling I'm either not going to be able to sleep, or I'll be having horrible nightmares.  Not ok.

Saturday, March 26, 2011

Day 3-A picture of something you love

I feel like I should clarify that the reason I'm not posting pictures of my animals (who we all know I love dearly) is because there's an entire post dedicated to the little boogers towards the end of the month.  Sooooooo, here are my niece and nephew.  I don't get to see them very often anymore, but we send each other letters and cards!  They are a total riot, have very strong Hernandez personalities, and give their parents hell.  Which I love them for.

Here's a few pictures of Andrew through the years:

And here's Alex, the crazy little girl:

Aren't they cute?  And just in case you need any reassurance: